Recipients of External Awards

The following faculty members and graduate students are among those who have received prestigious recognition and support for their research and publications. Their awards and accomplishments are listed below.

2016-2017 External Award Recipients
2015-2016 External Award Recipients
2014-2015 External Award Recipients
2013-2014 External Award Recipients
2012-2013 External Award Recipients
2011-2012 External Award Recipients
2010-2011 External Award Recipients

[A large photo grid would be nice on this page.]

 

2016-2017 External Award Recipients

 

Leslie Elin Anderson, Political Science

NEH 2016 Research Fellowship
“Democratic Enclaves in Times of Trouble: The Politics of Resistance in Nicaragua”

Poushali Bhadury, English

Taraknath Das Fellowship from the South Asia Institute, Columbia University
“Nationalism and Global Consciousness in (Post)colonial Print Culture: Deb Sahitya Kutir and Bengali Children’s Publishing (1940-1964).”

Center for European Studies

NEH Dialogues on the Experience of War

Mary Ann Eaverly, Classics

George Greenia Fellowship in Pilgrimage Studies
“Parthenon, Pilgrimage, and Panathenaia: A Re-examination of Archaic Greek Votive Statues”

Pamela Gilbert, English

2016 John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Fellowship in the Humanities
“Victorian Skin: Surface, Subjectivity, Affect”

Bhakti Mamtora, Religion

2016-2017 Fulbright US Student Award to India (Fulbright Nehru Student Research Program)
“Elite and Lay Formulations of Secretarian Identity in the Swaminarayan Sampraday”

Bron Taylor, Religion

2016-17 Rachel Carson Fellowship

Luise White, History

2016-17 National Humanities Center Fellowship
“Fighting and Writing: The Rhodesian Army at the War and Post-War”

2015-2016 External Award Recipients

 

Eleni Bozia, Classics, and Angelos Barmpoutis, Digital Worlds

(in collaboration with the Université Lyon 2, Maison de l’Orient, and École française d’Athènes)
2015-16 Grant from the Ministère de l’Education Nationale, de l’Enseignement Supérieur et de la Recherche (France)
“Digital Epigraphy and Archaeology Project”

Charles Bwenge, Literatures, Languages, and Cultures

2015 Carnegie African Diaspora Fellowship
“Curriculum Co-Development for a New Program in Teaching Swahili as a Foreign Language”

Brenda Chalfin, Anthropology

2015-2016 Radcliffe Institute Fellow

Michelle Campos, History

2015-2016 SEC Faculty Travel Grant
Travel to Vanderbilt University

Terry Harpold, English, and Alioune Sow, Center for African Studies and Literatures, Languages, and Cultures

2015–16 Centers of Excellence Grant from the Embassy of France
“Imagining Climate Change: Science and Fiction in Dialogue”

Lisa Iglesias, Art + Art History

2015-2016 SEC Faculty Travel Grant
Travel to the University of Alabama

Zoe Ziliak Michel, Linguistics

ACLS Public Fellow
Appointed as a Policy Analyst for the Center for Law and Social Policy (CLASP)

Maria Papaioannou, Classics

2015-16 Lucy Shoe Meritt Fellow at the American School of Classical Studies at Athens
“Early Greek Epigram”

Jennifer Rea, Classics

2014 Ursula Le Guin Feminist Science Fiction Fellowship
“Le Guin’s Lavinia”

Trysh Travis, Center for Women’s Studies and Gender Research

NEH Fellowship Programs
“Reading Matter: Books, Bookmen, and the Creation of Mid-Century American Liberalism, 1930-1980”

Andrew Welton, History

2015 Mellon Fellowships for Dissertation Research in Original Sources
“Forging Entanglements: The Spear in Early-Medieval English Society”

2014-2015 External Award Recipients

 

Jaime Ahlberg, Philosophy

2014 Spencer Foundation Grant
“From Procreative Acts to Parental Rights: A Workshop/Conference Series”

Profs. Akintunde Akinyemi (PI), Charles Bwenge and James Essegbey (co-PIs), Languages, Literatures, & Cultures

2011-2014 National Security Education Program (NSEP) grant award from the Institute of International Education (IIE)
For African Languages Initiative (AFLI) Summer Intensive Domestic Program in Akan, French + Wolof, Hausa, Swahili, Wolof, Yoruba, and Zulu

Helene Blondeau, Languages, Literatures, & Cultures

2011-18 Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council of Canada, Major Collaborative Research Initiative grant
“Le français à la mesure d’un continent : un patrimoine en partage”
Under the directorship of France Martineau, University of Ottawa

Eleni Bonzia, Classics, and Angelos Barmpoutis, Digital Worlds (in collaboration with the Université Lyon 2, Maison de l’Orient, and École française d’Athènes)

2014-15 Grant from the Ministère de l’Education Nationale, de l’Enseignement Supérieur et de la Recherche (France)
“Digital Epigraphy and Archaeology Project”

Michelle Campos, History

2014-15 National Endowment for the Humanities Fellowship
“Religion, Law, and Intercommunal Relations in Ottoman and British Palestine”

Nicole Cox, History

2014 The William A. Elwood Fellowship in Civil Rights and African-American Studies
“Toxic Treatment: Creosote, the Wood-Preservation Industry, and the Making of Superfund Sites”

Justin Dunnavant, Anthropology

2014-15 Ford Foundation Predoctoral Fellowship
“The Archaeology of Slavery in Ethiopia”

Lillian Guerra, History

2014-15 American Council of Learned Societies Fellowship
“Making Revolutionary Cuba, 1946-1959″

Lillian Guerra, History

2014 Guggenheim Fellowship
“Ideal Citizens: Political Rehabilitation and the Cuban Revolution”

Guolong Lai, Art History

Acting co-PI: Bonnie Effros (History/Center for the Humanities and the Public Sphere)
2014 ACLS Comparative Perspectives on Chinese Culture and Society Workshop Grant
“Unmasking Ideology: The Vocabulary and Symbols of Colonial Archaeology”

Guolong Lai, Art History

2014-15 Institute for Advanced Study (Princeton University) Fellowship
“In Search of Traditions: Modernity and Heritage Conservation in China”

Howard Louthan, History

2015 James K. Cameron Faculty Fellowship
“Poles Apart? From Humanism to Heresy in Reformation in Europe”

John Palmer, Philosophy

2014 Guggenheim Fellowship
“Plato’s Pythagorean Theory of Value”

Ralph Patrello, History

2014 John B. and Theta H. Wolf Travel Fellowship
“Social Transformation in Southern Gaul, 400-600”

Jennifer Rea, Classics

2014-15 Ursula K. Le Guin Feminist Science Fiction Fellowship (University of Oregon)
“The Burden of Empire: Le Guin’s Feminist Reading of Vergil’s Aeneid”

Andrea Sterk, History

Fall, 2014 Institute for Advanced Study (Princeton University) Fellowship
“Religion and Empire on the Frontiers: Eastern Christian Mission After Constantine”

Bron Taylor, Religion

2014-17 John Templeton Foundation Grant
“Religion, Science, and the Future”

Andrew Welton, History

2014 Helen Maud Cam Dissertation Grant
“Forging Entanglements: The Spear in Early-Medieval English Society”

Erin Zavitz, Ph.D. Candidate, History

2014 Dan David Scholarship Prize
“Revolutionary Memories: Celebrating and Commemorating the Haitian Revolution, 1804-2004”

2013-2014 External Award Recipients

 

Kristin Allukian, Ph.D. Candidate, Department of English

2013-14 New England Regional Fellowship Consortium
“Working to Become: Women, Work and Literary Legacy in Late Nineteenth-Century American Women’s Literature”

Caitlin Baird, Ph.D. Candidate, Anthropology

2013-14 Inter-American Foundation (IAF) Grassroots Fellowship
“The First Thousand Days: Synergistic Oppressions and Childhood Stunting in Rural Guatemala”

Poushali Bhadury, Ph.D. Candidate, English

2013-14 Council on Library and Information Resources (CLIR) Mellon Fellow for Dissertation Research in Original Sources
“Nationalism and Global Consciousness in Postcolonial Print Culture: Deb Sahitya Kutir and Bengali Children’s Publishing (1947-1964)”

Helene Blondeau, Languages, Literatures, & Cultures

2011-18 Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council of Canada, Major Collaborative Research Initiative grant
“Le français à la mesure d’un continent : un patrimoine en partage” (‘French in North America’)
Under the directorship of France Martineau, University of Ottawa

Michelle Campos, History

2013-14 National Endowment for the Humanities Fellowship
“Religion, Law, and Intercommunal Relations in Ottoman and British Palestine”

Nina Caputo, History

2013-14 American Philosophical Society Franklin Research Grant
“A Jew in the Margins: Petrus Alfonsi and the Figure of the Medieval Convert”

Nina Caputo, History

2013-14 Oxford Seminar in Advanced Jewish Studies Fellow and Project Leader
“On the Word of a Jew: Oaths, Testimonies and the Nature of Trust”

Profs. Cynthia Chennault (Languages, Literatures, & Cultures) and Danling Fu (School of Teaching of Teaching and Learning)

2009-2014 Startalk, National Security Language Initiative (NSLI
“UF Startalk for Teachers of Chinese, K-12″

Jack Davis, History

May 2014 MacDowell Colony Fellowship
Gulf: The Making of an American Sea

Bonnie Effros, History

2013-14 Institute for Advanced Study (Princeton University) Fellowship
History of Archaeology

Bonnie Effros, History

2013 National Endowment for the Humanities Summer Stipend
“Walking in the Footsteps of the Romans: French Colonial Archaeology in Algeria, 1830-1900”

James Essegbey, Languages, Literatures, & Cultures

2013-14 Hans Rausing Endangered Languages Documentation Project Award

Scott Feinstein, Ph.D. Candidate, Political Science

2013-14 Mellon/ACLS Dissertation Completion Fellowship (Russia)
“Secession, Stability, and Violence: Separatist Conflict in the Former Soviet Union”

Joseph Feldman, Ph.D. Candidate, Anthropology

2013 Wenner-Gren Foundation Dissertation Fieldwork Grant
“Memorialization and Politics in Post-Conflict Peru”

Michael Gorham, Languages, Literatures, and Cultures

2013-14 American Council of Learned Societies Fellowship
“Russia’s Digital Revolution: Language, New Media, and the (Un)making of Civil Society”

Ann Lee Grimstad, Ph.D. Candidate, History

2013-14 Fulbright-Hays Doctroal Dissertation Research Abroad Fellow (Zanzibar and Uganda)
“Zanzibar: The Nine-Hour Revolution”

Mitchell Hart, History

2013-14 Oxford Seminar in Advanced Jewish Studies Fellow and Project Leader
“On the Word of a Jew: Oaths, Testimonies and the Nature of Trust”

Sarah Kovner, History

2013-14 Yale University Henry Chauncey Postdoctoral Fellow in International Security Studies
“Prisoners of the Empire: POWs and their Captors in the Pacific”

Staffan Lindberg, Political Science

2013-14 European Council Research Support and
2013-14 Swedish Research Council Grant
“The Varieties of Democracy Project (V-Dem)”

William Logan, English

2013 Aiken Taylor Award in Modern American Poetry, The Sewanee Review

James Lohmar, Ph.D. Candidate, Classics

2013 R.D. Mullen Research Fellowship
“The Anatomy of Roman Epic: A Study of Poetic Violence”

Anuja Madan, Ph.D. Candidate, English

2013 Hannah Beiter Graduate Student Research Grant, Children’s Literature Association
“Retellings of Sanskrit Mythological Narratives in Contemporary Children’s Literature and Media (1990 – present)”

Barbara Mennel, English and Languages, Literatures, and Cultures

2013 Paul Mellon Visiting Senior Fellow
Center for Advanced Study in the Visual Arts, National Gallery of Art, Washington, D.C.

Jeffrey Needell, History

2013-2014 National Endowment for the Humanities Fellowship
“Afro-Brazilian Political Mobilization and the Abolition of Slavery in Rio de Janeiro, 1879-1888”

Jennifer Nelson, Ph.D. Candidate, Classics

2013-2014 Townsend Library Fellow (UC-Berkeley)
“Afro-Brazilian Political Mobilization and the Abolition of Slavery in Rio de Janeiro, 1879-1888”

Conor Andreas O’Dwyer, Political Science; Center for European Studies

2013 National Endowment for the Humanities Summer Stipend
“Culture Clash: European Integration and Gay-Rights Activism in Postcommunist Europe”

Victor M. Olivieri, Ph.D. Candidate, Political Science

2013-14 Economic and Social Research Council Transformative Research Grant
“New Model Europeans: How Regional, National, and European Identities Interact to Forge What it Means to be European”

Katalin Rac, Ph.D. Candidate, History

2013-14 Mellon/ACLS Dissertation Completion Fellowship (Eastern European Studies)
“Orientalism for the Nation: Jews and Oriental Scholarship in Modern Hungary”

Katrina Schwartz, Political Science

2013-14 European Commission Life Long Learning Program Award
The Jean Monnet Centre of Excellence at the University of Florida

Katrina Schwartz, Political Science

2013-14 European Commission Life Long Learning Program Award
European Union Studies Association

Stephanie Smith, English

2013-14 Martha’s Vineyard Writing Residency Program and Guest Artist
Strange Grace

Trysh Travis, Women’s Studies and Gender Research

2013 Institute for Research on Women and Gender, University of Michigan, Faculty Seed Grant
2013-14 SEC Faculty Travel Grant

Joyce Tsai, Art + Art History

2013-14 Phillips Collection-George Washington University Postdoctoral Fellowship

Richard Wang, Languages, Literatures, & Cultures

2013-14 American Council of Learned Societies Research in the Humanities in China Program
Supporting fieldwork research on Daoism and local society in Ming China

Keith Weghorst, Ph.D. Candidate, Political Science

2013-14 Fulbright-Hays Doctoral Dissertation Research Abroad Grant (Tanzania and Zanzibar)
“Living to Fight Another Day (and Learning to Do it): Political Opposition in African Electoral Regimes”

Keith Weghorst, Ph.D. Candidate, Political Science

2013-16 Vanderbilt University Research Fellowship

2012-2013 External Award Recipients

 

Eleni Bozia, Classics
Robert Wagman, Classics
Angelos Barmpoutis, Digital Arts and Sciences

Second Place, eHumanities Innovation Award, International Competition on Digital Humanities
“The First Online 3D Epigraphic Library: The University of Florida Digital Epigraphy and Archaeology Project”
Visit online project

Poushali Bhadury, Ph.D. Candidate, English

2012 Hannah Beiter Graduate Student Research Grant
“Nationalism and Global Consciousness in Postcolonial Print Culture: Deb Sahitya Kutir and Bengali Children’s Publishing (1947-1964)”

Poushali Bhadury, Ph.D. Candidate, English

2013 International Research Society for Children’s Literature Research Grant
“Nationalism and Global Consciousness in Postcolonial Print Culture: Deb Sahitya Kutir and Bengali Children’s Publishing (1947-1964)”

Roberto Chauca Tapia, Ph.D. Candidate, History

2012 Mellon International Dissertation Research Fellows of the Social Science Research Council (SSRC)
“Science in the Jungle: Missionary Mapping and National Imagining of Western Amazonia”
More information

Roberto Chauca Tapia, Ph.D. Candidate, History

2012 Wenner-Gren Foundation Dissertation Fieldwork Grant
“Science in the Jungle: Missionary Mapping and National Imagining of Western Amazonia”

William Fischer, Ph.D. Candidate, History

2012 Fulbright U.S. Student Program (Ecuador)

Alice Freifeld, History

2012 Title VIII Research Scholar, Woodrow Wilson International Center
“Displaced Hungarian Jewish Identity, 1945-48”

Andrei Gandila, Ph.D. Candidate, History

2012–2013 Dumbarton Oaks Junior Fellow
“Marginal Money: Coins, Frontiers, and Barbarians in Early Byzantium (Sixth–Seventh Centuries)”

Michael Gennaro, Ph.D. Candidate, History

Britain-Nigeria Educational Trust Commonwealth Fellowship
Researcher in Residence at the University of Ibadan, Nigeria

Susan Gillespie, Anthropology

2012 Patty Jo Watson Distinguished Lecturer
“The Entanglement of Jade and the Rise of Mesoamerica”

Susan Hegeman, English

2013 Fulbright Distinguished Professor, University of Uppsala
“Casinos, Slow Food, and the Occupy Movement: Indigenous People and the Global Imagination.”

Benjamin Hebblethwaite, Haitian Creole and French

National Endowment for the Humanities (NEH) Collaborative Research Grant
Archive of Haitian Religion and Culture: Collaborative Research and Scholarship on Haiti and the Haitian Diaspora
More information

L. Angelina Howell, Ph.D. Candidate, Anthropology

2012-13 Fulbright U.S. Scholar (Brazil)
“Archaeology at the Confluence: Critical Intersections of Science and Community in Amazonia”

R. Scott Hussey, Ph.D. Candidate, Anthropology

2012-13 Fulbright-Hays Doctoral Dissertation Research Abroad Fellow (Morocco)
“A Collaborative Rescue Archaeological and Historical Investigation of Tetouan’s Mazmorras”

Ingrid Kleespies, Russian Studies

2012-13 Harvard University Davis Center for Russian and Eurasian Studies Senior Fellowship
“Bounding the Russian Frontier: Mythologies of Space and Identity in Narratives of Russian National Expansion”
More information

Sarah Kovner, History

2012-13 Yale University Henry Chauncey Postdoctoral Fellow in International Security Studies
“Prisoners of the Empire: POWs and their Captors in the Pacific”
More information

Camee Maddox, Ph.D. Candidate, Anthropology

2012-13 Mellon Foundation Graduate Fellowship for International Study

Fiona McLaughlin, Linguistics

2013 Fulbright African Regional Research Award (Senegal and Niger)

Steven Noll, History

The Best 300 Professors, Princeton Review

Gareth Schmeling, Classics (emeritus)

Reommended Book of the Year, Times Literary Supplement
A Commentary on the Satyrica of Petronius

Stephanie Smith, English

2012-13 Martha’s Vineyard Writing Residency Program
Content Burns

Betty Smocovitis, Biology and History

Joseph H. Hazen Prize from the History of Science Society
For outstanding contributions to the teaching of history of science

Trysh Travis, Women’s Studies and Gender Research

2012 Marcus M cCorison Fellowship, Bibli ographical Society of America

Gonda Van Steen, Classics

Stanley J. Seeger Visiting Research Fellowship in Hellenic Studies, Princeton University

Luise White, History

2012-13 Guggenheim Fellow
“Unpopular Sovereignty: Rhodesian Independence and African Decolonization.”
More information

Glenn Willumson, Art History

2012 Publication Subvention Grant from Viva Foundation for Iron Muse

Christopher Woolley, Ph.D. Candidate, History

2012 Mellon International Dissertation Research Fellows of the Social Science Research Council (SSRC)
“Crown, Colony, and the Forests of New Spain, 1521-1650”
More information

Christopher Woolley, Ph.D. Candidate, History

2012 Fulbright U.S. Student Program (Mexico)

Erin Zavitz, Ph.D. Candidate, History

2012-13 Chateaubriand Fellow (France)
“Revolutionary Memories: Celebrating and Commemorating the Haitian Revolution, 1804-2004”

Erin Zavitz, Ph.D. Candidate, History

2012-13 New York Public Library Short-Term Research Fellowship, Schomburg Center for Research in Black Culture
“Revolutionary Memories: Celebrating and Commemorating the Haitian Revolution, 1804-2004”

Bron Taylor, Religion

2012 Carson Fellow, Rachel Carson Center for Environment and Society, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität, Munich, Germany. Project
“Radical Environmentalism: From an Ethnographic and Historical Study to an Assessment of its Political, Ecological, and Moral Claims”

2011-2012 External Award Recipients

 

Helene Blondeau, Languages, Literatures, & Cultures

2011-18 Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council of Canada, Major Collaborative Research Initiative grant
“Le français à la mesure d’un continent : un patrimoine en partage” (‘French in North America’)
Under the directorship of France Martineau, University of Ottawa

Anna Brodrecht, Ph.D. Candidate, Anthropology

2011-12 Boren Fellowship
“Development Programs as Cultural Encounters: Locating Culture in Three Development Programs in Yucatan, Mexico”

Anna Brodrecht, Ph.D. Candidate, Anthropology

2011-12 Fulbright-Garcia Robles Grant (Mexico)
“Development Programs as Cultural Encounters: Locating Culture in Three Development Programs in Yucatan, Mexico”

David Geggus, Department of History

2012 John Carter Brown Library Fellowship
“The Haitian Revolution of 1789-1804”
More information

Pamela Gilbert, English

2011-12 Fellow, Institute for Advanced Studies in the Humanities, University of Edinburgh

Pamela Gilbert, English

2011 National Endowment for the Humanities Summer Institute
“Evaluating Scholarship in the Digital Humanities”

Andrew G. Nichols, Department of Classics

First monograph published by a UF doctoral alumnus in Classics
Ctesias: On India, Translation and Commentary
More information

Ryan Peseckas, Ph.D. Candidate, Anthropology

2011-12 Fulbright Scholar (Fiji)
“Island Connections: Mobile Phones and Social Change in Rural Fiji”

Katalin Rac, Ph.D. Candidate, History

Leo Baeck Institute Fellow

Rachel Rothstein, Ph.D. Candidate, History

2011-12 Fulbright Scholar (Poland)
“’A Relationship of Equals?’: Polish and American Jews and the Creation of a New Polish Jewishness since 1968”

Reid Weber, Ph.D. Candidate, History

2011-12 Fulbright Scholar (Czech Republic)
“Celebrity and Preaching in the Fifteenth Century: Jan Hus and Late Medieval Homiletics”

2010-2011 External Award Recipients

 

Barbara Barletta, Art History

2010 Archaeological Institute of America/German Archaeological Institute Fellowship in Berlin

Barbara Barletta, Art History

2010-11 National Endowment for the Humanities Fellowship

Juliana Barr, History

2010-2011 Lloyd Lewis Fellowship in American History at the Newberry Library
“La Dama Azul (The Lady in Blue): Gender and Religion in Spanish and Indian Worlds”
More information

Jill Ciment, English

2010 Best Fiction Award Finalist, Los Angeles Times
Heroic Measures

Jill Ciment, English

2010 Best International Fiction, The Globe and Mail
Heroic Measures

David Colburn, Askew Institute and History

2010-2014 John S. and James L. Knight Foundation Grant
Awarded to the Graham Center to encourage civic engagement

Pamela Gilbert, English

2010 Research Associate, Wellcome Institute

Leah Rosenberg, English

2010-11 National Humanities Center Fellowship